Commanding Officers

DEC 1962 – JUL 1964 CDR WYATT E. HARPER, JR. (D) Retired Rank: CAPT

BIOGRAPHY

Captain Wyatt E. Harper, Jr., was born on 17 September 1923 in Norwood, Massachusetts. He attended Amherst College receiving a Bachelor of Arts Degree and the University of Maryland receiving a Bachelor of Science Degree.

Captain Harper attended Williams College, Williamstown, Massachusetts, under the U.S. Navy Officer Training Program and was commissioned an Ensign in June 1944. In October that year he married the former Mary Bennett of Fort Pierce, Florida.  Following his commissioning he was assigned to the USS REGISTER (APD-92) for the remainder of World War II. During this tour REGISTER sustained damage from a Kamikaze plane and also rescued survivors from the cruiser USS Indianapolis.

Following the war, Captain Harper served in a variety of sea and shore assignments including duty on the USS TANAGER (AM-385) as Engineer and Operations Officer and duty on the staff, Commander Mine Squadron EIGHT as Operations Officer and Chief Staff Officer.  He then commanded USS GROSBEAK (AMS-14). Captain Harper’s next assignment was to the General Line School in Monterey followed by a tour of duty in the Officer Procurement Branch, Bureau of Naval Personnel.

Returning to sea, Captain Harper served as Executive Officer of the USS WADLEIGH (DD-689) from March 1958 until July 1959 whereupon he attended the Naval War College, graduating in June 1960. He next served as Commanding Officer of the USS MYLES C. FOX ( DDR-829) from June 1960 until March 1962 when he became Prospective Commanding Officer of the guided missile destroyer USS BERKELEY (DDG-15) and placed the ship into commission in December 1962.

In March 1968 Captain Harper took command of the USS GRIDLEY (DLG-21) until September 1968 when he received orders to report to the USS HALSEY (DLG-23) as Commanding Officer. Captain Harper passed away on 2 November, 1972 while still on active duty.

JUL 1964 – JAN 1966 CAPT MICHAEL D. RICINAK (D) Retired Rank: CAPT

BIOGRAPHY

Captain Michael D. Ricinak served as the second Commanding Officer of BERKELEY from July 1964 to January 1966. He graduated from the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy in 1944 and saw action in the WW II Pacific Theatre while on board the USS NORTON SOUND (AV-11). His next tour was aboard the USS NESPELEN (AG-55) and then on to graduate school at Miami University of Ohio. While attending the Navy General Line School, Monterey, the Korean Conflict began and he was soon back in the Pacific, this time aboard the USS ESSEX (CVA-9). Later Korean duty included assignment as Operations Officer aboard the USS HYMAN (DD-732).

In 1953 he was assigned to staff duty with COMDESLANT. His next tour was with the Naval Reactors Branch of the Atomic Energy Commission. From 1958 to 1960 he served as Executive Officer of the USS BRISTOL (DD-857) and commissioning Executive Officer of the USS DEWEY (DLG-14).

Following this sea assignment he then moved ashore for duty with BUPERS followed by duty in the Office of the Under Secretary of the Navy. His next assignment was C.O. of BERKELEY and he was promoted to Captain during this tour of sea duty. After BERKELEY he reported for duty as Chief of Staff, COMCRUDESFLOT SEVEN. From 1967 to 1969 he served as Assistant Director, Navy Program Planning (OPNAV). Next he spent one year as a student at the Industrial College of the Armed Forces. In 1971 he reported for duty as Project Manager, New Ship Design Concept (OPNAV). For his final tour of duty he served as Special Assistant to the CNO and retired in 1975. Captain Ricinak passed away on 20 May 1999.

JAN 1966 – JUL 1967 CDR WILLIAM R. SMEDBERG (D) Retired Rank RADM

JAN 1966 – JUL 1967
CDR WILLIAM R. SMEDBERG (D) Retired Rank RADM

MUSIC – HONORS FOR A TWO-STAR ADMIRAL


BIOGRAPHY

Born in 1929, Rear Admiral William R. Smedberg graduated from the Naval Academy with the Class of 1951.  Between sea duty tours, he served five separate tours on the Chief of Naval Operations’ staff in the Pentagon. As a Captain, he also served as Operations Officer on the SIXTH FLEET in the Mediterranean and as the Assistant Executive and Senior Aide to SACEUR/USCINCEUR in Europe.

After the Battle Group command, RADM Smedberg returned to Washington for his final three years on active duty as first the deputy and later the Director of the Naval Warfare Directorate on the CNO’s staff. During this tour he was responsible for assessing what advanced technologies were applicable for and would be required by naval warfare forces for the future.

After retirement from active duty in October 1982, RADM Smedberg formed his own consulting company specializing in the operational assessment of advanced technology for future navy ships and aircraft. He was a consultant to Bell Helicopter Textron from 1983-95 primarily to assess the operational impact of tilt-rotor aircraft, e.g. the V-22, for all the military services. He was also a consultant for twelve years to the premier company in industry assessing for the Navy the technological feasibility and operational utility of stealth ships.

RADM Smedberg dissolved his Company in 1995 and moved to Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida with his wife, Ann.   RADM Smedberg passed away on 8 July 2008

JUL 1967 – AUG 1969 CDR THOMAS M. WARD, JR. Retired Rank: RADM


MUSIC – HONORS FOR A TWO-STAR ADMIRAL

BIOGRAPHY

Rear Admiral Thomas M. Ward, Jr. served at the fourth Commanding Officer of BERKELEY from August 1967 to August 1969. He graduated from the U.S. Naval Academy in 1951 and reported to his first duty assignment aboard the USS ENGLISH (DD-696). On detachment in the fall of 1953 he reported to the USS TOWHEE (AM-388) as Executive Officer. In August 1954 LT(jg) Ward received orders to the USS CARDINAL (AMS-4) as Commanding Officer.

In July 1955 he reported to Naval Postgraduate School in Monterey for a course of study in the Ordnance curriculum receiving a BS degree in electrical engineering and was selected for a third year of postgraduate education at Massachusetts Institute of Technology. After receiving a Master of Science Degree he reported to the USS GYATT (DDG-1) as Weapons Officer in August 1958.

In November of 1960 he received orders to the Naval Missile Facility at Point Arguello, California as a missile flight safety officer for Vandenberg Air Force Base. In 1962 he was sent to Johnson Island to support Joint Task Force 8 as the missile flight safety officer for live nuclear weapons testing. In the spring of 1963 he reported to the USS BUCHANAN (DDG-14) as the Executive Officer. A tour as a student at the Naval War College followed in August 1964 with subsequent assignment to duty as an instructor in the weapons department at the U.S. Naval Academy in the summer of 1965. Following detachment in the summer of 1967 he reported to the USS BERKELEY (DDG-15) and served as the Commanding Officer.

Following his tour in BERKELEY he again attended the Naval War College and participated in a pilot Sea Grant program at the University of Rhode Island receiving a Masters of Marine Affairs degree in the fall of 1970. On reporting to the Naval Ordnance Systems Command in September 1970 he was assigned as the Program Manager of the NATO Seasparrow Surface Missile Systems Project during the period of development, operational testing, obtaining service approval and entering first production.

In August 1974 he assumed command of Destroyer Squadron Seven. On detachment in August 1976 he reported to the Naval Ordnance Systems Command as Director, Surface Warfare Systems Group. On selection to flag officer he was transferred to OpNav as Director, Combat Systems Division (OP-34). He subsequently served as Commander, Naval Surface Group Middle Pacific and as Deputy Director for Surface Combatant Ships, Naval Sea Systems Command.

Since retirement in the summer of 1982 he worked for various defense contractors with offices in the tidewater Virginia area. He fully retired in 1991 and resides with his wife Peggy in Virginia Beach, Virginia.

AUG 1969 – JUN 1971 CDR JOHN F. FROST III (D) Rank: CAPT

BIOGRAPHY

Captain John F. Frost was born in Newport News, VA and raised in Norfolk, where he graduated from Granby High School. In 1949, after two years of service in the U. S. Naval Reserve, Captain Frost received a Secretary of the Navy appointment to the U. S. Naval Academy and graduated, with distinction, in June 1953.

His first duty assignment was in USS BARTON (DD 722) as Communications Officer and CIC Officer. While he served in BARTON, the ship participated in Task Force 77operations off Korea and completed an “around the world” cruise. Subsequent duty at sea included tours as Commander, LCU Division 23, in operations with the Second and Sixth Fleets; USS HIGBEE (DDR 806) as Weapons Officer; USS GOLDSBOROUGH(DDG 20) as commissioning Executive Officer; and tours as Commanding Officer in BERKELEY and in USS WORDEN (CG-18). Operations in GOLDSBOROUGH and BERKELEY included three deployments to the Vietnam area. Both HIGBEE and WORDEN were “forward-deployed” as units of the Seventh Fleet, homeported in Yokosuka, Japan. Shore and Staff duty tours included the Naval Postgraduate School at Monterey, where he earned a MSEE degree; Staff, Commander Cruiser-Destroyer Force, Pacific as Anti-Air Warfare/Electronic Warfare Officer; U. S. Navy Nuclear Power School and Reactor Training; the Naval War College, Newport; Bureau of Weapons Naval Ordnance Systems Command as Advanced Missiles Branch Head, SAMID/ASMD Weapons System Manager; 2-D Radar Manager and AAW Readiness Manager; ASMD Project Office, Naval Material Command; Naval Sea Systems Command as Deputy, Surface Warfare Systems; and Staff, Commander Operational Test and Evaluation Force as assistant Chief of Staff, Surface Warfare. Captain Frost is a member of the Surface Warfare Association and the U. S. Naval Institute. His personal awards include the Legion of Merit, Meritorious Service Medal and the Bronze Star. Captain Frost retired from active duty in July 1979. Captain Frost passed away 5 December 2003 and was buried with full military honors at Arlington National Cemetery.

JUN 1971 – OCT 1972 CDR JERRY A. DICKMAN Rank: CAPT

BIOGRAPHY

Captain Jerry A. Dickman is a native of Dunsmuir, California and now resides with his wife in Virginia Beach, Virginia. Following graduation from the U.S. Naval Academy in 1953, he reported to his first sea duty assignment as DCA aboard the USS WEDDERBURN (DD-684). His next assignment was Executive Officer aboard the USS JEFFERSON COUNTY (LST-845) until August 1957, and then the staff of Amphibious Operational Training Unit, Pacific before attending the U.S. Naval Postgraduate School at Monterey, CA. Following postgraduate school in June 1960 he reported to the Pre-Com Detail and as Engineering Officer of the USS JOHN KING (DDG-3). Subsequent tours included instructor duty at the Naval Destroyer School, Newport, RI, Executive Officer of USS ROBISON (DDG-12) from May 1965 to March 1967, Engineering Officer of USS INTREPID (CV-11) until June 1969 followed by staff assignments at OPNAV and NAVSEASYSCOM.

Captain Dickman served as Commanding Officer of USS BERKELEY (DDG-15) from June 1971 to October 1972, at a time when the ship was heavily engaged in the Viet Nam conflict. During this period the ship participated in numerous Linebacker Operations, shore bombardment assignments and as part of surface strike forces into Vingh Harbor and Haiphong Harbor during mining operations.

Prior to taking command of the USS REEVES (CG-24) in June 1975, Captain Dickman was assigned as the senior member of the Atlantic Fleet 1200psi Propulsion Examining Board. Following command of USS Reeves he served as ACOS for Command and Control at Operational Test and Evaluation Force. For his final tour of duty he was assigned to CINCLANT Staff as Special Assistant for the Caribbean Area Security Assistance Program. Following retirement from the U.S. Navy in July 1983 he worked for Q.E.D. Systems in ship repair and overhaul projects.

Captain Dickman’s awards include the Legion of Merit, Bronze Star with combat device and two gold stars, Navy Commendation Medal, Combat Action Ribbon, Navy Unit Citation (two awards), Meritorious Service Medal and various campaign ribbons.

OCT 1972 – MAR 1974 LCDR JERRY S. JONES Rank: CDR

BIOGRAPHY

Commander Jerry S. Jones served as the seventh Commanding Officer of BERKELEY from October 1972 until April 1974. He first enlisted in the U.S. Army reserve in 1959 while in his last year at Drake University where he graduated with a degree in Finance and Accounting. In 1960 he transferred to the Naval Reserve and accepted an appointment to Officer Candidate School in Newport. He graduated and was commissioned Ensign in October, 1960 and reported to his first duty station, USS BRADFORD (DD-545) as DCA and Electrical Officer. Bradford was transferred to the Greek Navy in 1961 and he then attended CRUDESPAC Engineering Officer School and was assigned to the USS FRANK E. EVANS (DD-754) as Engineering Officer. In 1963 he was assigned as Executive Officer of USS PLEDGE (MSO-492) followed by a tour as Commanding Officer of USS MAHOPAC (ATA-196) from October 1964 until October 1966. A tour in BUPERS followed then he received his Masters Degree at Monterey in Management. Following PG School he was assigned as Commanding Officer of USS GALLANT (MSO-489) until 1972 when he was ordered to BERKELEY. After his tour as C.O. of BERKELEY he was assigned again to BUPERS and then a tour at ICAF from 1977 until 1978. His last tour, prior to retiring for health reasons in May 1980, was on the staff of the Navy Secretariat in the Manpower Division.

After retiring, Commander Jones returned to Lebanon, Indiana and became involved with the family manufacturing business and in 1986 became the President and CEO. He retired once again in 1992 when he sold the business. He is now involved with a number of activities and is executive secretary for two fraternal organizations and is an elder in his church. CDR Jones and his wife Nancy still reside in Lebanon. CDR Jones is on the Internet and can be reached at CDRJones01@aol.com

MAR 1974 – JAN 1975 CAPT JONATHAN T. HOWE. Retired Rank: ADM

MAR 1974 – JAN 1975
CAPT JONATHAN T. HOWE. Retired Rank: ADM

MUSIC – HONORS FOR A FOUR-STAR ADMIRAL


BIOGRAPHY

Admiral Jonathan T. Howe became Executive Director of the Arthur Vining Davis Foundations in June 1995.  Just prior to joining the Foundations in 1994, he served for a year (March 1993 – March 1994) in Somalia as the Special Representative of the Secretary-General of the United Nations.  From December 1991 – January 1993, he was Deputy Assistant to the President of the United States for National Security Affairs.

Graduating with distinction from the US Naval Academy in 1957, Admiral Howe retired in the rank of Admiral in June 1992.  Sea assignments and commands included: nuclear submarines, destroyers, cruisers and an aircraft carrier Battle-Group.  Admiral Howe commanded USS Berkeley from March 1974 to January 1975.  During that period, Berkeley deployed to the Western Pacific, including escorting the USS Constellation into the Persian Gulf.  During the May 1989 to December 1991 period, he was simultaneously Commander in Chief, Allied Forces Southern Europe with headquarters in Naples, Italy and Commander, US Naval Forces Europe with headquarters in London, England.  Other tours abroad included Chief of Staff, Seventh Fleet, Yokosuka, Japan and Deputy Chairman, NATO Military Committee, Brussels, Belgium.

Shore assignments outside the Navy included- Military Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs (1969-73), Assistant to the Vice President for National Security Affairs (1974-76), Senior Military Assistant to the Deputy Secretary of Defense (1981-82), Director of the State Department’s Bureau of Politico-Military Affairs (1984-86), and Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff (1987-89).

During two years of postgraduate studies (1967-69), Admiral Howe earned M.A., M.A.L.D. and Ph.D. degrees from the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts University.  He is author of the book Multicrises: Seapower and Global Politics in the Missile Age and numerous articles on foreign policy and national security issues.

Admiral Howe has been awarded six Defense Distinguished Service medals, two Navy Distinguished Service medals, the Defense Superior Service medal, and three Legions of Merit.  Admiral retired from the U.S. Navy in 1992. As a civilian, he also received the National Security medal.
Admiral Howe is married to Dr. Harriet Mangrum Howe and they have six grown children.

JAN 1975 – JAN 1975 CAPT RICHARD B. MACFIE Rank: CAPT

Captain Richard B. Macfie, COMDESRON THIRTEEN, briefly served as Commanding Officer during the month of January 1975 until the arrival of CDR Clifford F. Homan.

JAN 1975 – JAN 1977 CDR CLIFFORD F. HOMAN (D) Rank: CAPT

BIOGRAPHY

Captain Clifford F. Homan was born in Athens, Tennessee on November 21, 1933. H

JAN 1977 – FEB 1979 CDR JACK E. HELMANN Rank: CAPT

BIOGRAPHY

Captain Jack E. Helmann was born and raised in Montana and graduated from Montana State College in 1960. He entered Officer Candidate School the same year and was commissioned as an Ensign in the USNR in December 1960.

His first duty was aboard USS Farrugut (DLG-6) as “odd jobs” officer and later ASW Officer. During this tour he was in Refresher Training in GTMO during the Bay of Pigs, although he did not participate directly in this venture. From Farragut he went to Destroyer School (Class 2) and upon graduation was assigned as Weapons Officer on USS Jonas Ingram (DD-938). Subsequent shipboard tours were all in DDGS: Weapons Officer on USS Waddell (DDG-24), which included eighteen months homeported in Yokosuka, Japan (read Vietnam); Executive Officer on USS Lynde McCormick (DDG-8); Chief Staff Officer for COMDESRON THIRTEEN (flagship USS Berkeley); and, Commanding Officer of USS Berkeley (DDG-15) from January 1977 to February 1979.

Captain Helmann’s shore tours included assignment as a student at the US Naval Post Graduate School (masters degree in operations research) and the Command and Staff Course at the Naval War College. He served as a staff analyst for the Director ASW Programs (OP-95) and the Naval Material and Manpower Analysis Center, Pacific and finished his career as the TARTAR Program Manager in the Naval Sea Systems Command. He retired in July 1984.

After retirement he worked for Vitro Corporation in various positions associated with surface to air missile systems and retired from Vitro in 1994, although he still does some consulting work with DoD contractors.

FEB 1979 – JAN 1981 CDR KENNETH R. SYDOW Rank: CAPT

BIOGRAPHY

Captain Kenneth R. Sydow graduated from the U.S. Naval Academy in 1961. His first tour of Captain Sydow entered nuclear power training in February 1965, and in April 1966 reported to USS ENTERPRISE (CVN-65), serving as Repair Division Officer, Reactor Controls Division Officer and Damage Control Assistant. He assumed command of USS ARIKARA (ATF-98) in August 1968. Following fourteen months in command, he served as a member of the Pacific Fleet Naval Nuclear Propulsion Examining Board. He then reported to USS TRUXTUN (CGN-35), serving as Engineer Officer from 1971 to 1975.

Captain Sydow served on the staff of the Director, Division of Naval Reactors, U.S. Department of Energy, in Washington, D.C. from October 1975 to August 1978. He became the twelfth commanding officer of USS BERKELEY (DDG-15) in February 1979, serving until January 1981. He served on the staff of Commander Naval Surface Force, US Atlantic Fleet for 21 months as the Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff for Engineering Readiness and Training, and as Officer-in-Charge of the Atlantic Fleet Naval Surface and Air Forces’ Nuclear Propulsion Mobile Training Team. Captain Sydow became the fourth commanding officer of USS SOUTH CAROLINA (CGN-37) in June 1983. He attended the Naval War College in Newport RI from August 1986 to June 1987, graduating with a Master of Arts degree in National Security and Strategic Studies and a concurrent Master of Science degree in Management from Salve Regina College. His final tour of duty was as Commanding Officer of the Fleet Training Center in Norfolk VA, where he served from August 1987 through May 1989, retiring from active duty on 30 June 1989.

Captain Sydow’s personal decorations included two awards of the Legion of Merit, the Bronze Star Medal and the Navy Achievement Medal. He was also entitled to wear three awards of the Navy Unit Commendation, the Meritorious Unit Citation and numerous service and campaign medals. Following his retirement from active duty, Captain Sydow worked for AMSEC LLC in Virginia Beach from 1989 through 2008. He now resides in Williamsburg VA with his wife Jeanette and is active in community endeavors. They also share time with their daughter, son and five grandchildren.

JAN 1981 – MAR 1983 CDR JOSEPH L. LOCKETT III Rank: CAPT

BIOGRAPHY

Captain Lockett graduated from Rice University in 1961 and joined the Navy as an Officer Candidate Seaman Apprentice in June 1961. In 1962 he reported to USS Lofberg (DD-759), undergoing overhaul at Hunter’s Point Naval Shipyard, San Francisco, California. He served in all five sections of the ship’s Operations Division and completed two deployments to WestPac. In 1965 he was ordered to the Naval Postgraduate School in Monterey, California, where he earned a M.S. in Operations Research. In 1967 he began a doctoral program in Mathematical Statistics at Stanford University and was awarded a Ph.D. in 1972.

Captain Lockett joined USS Reeves (DLG-24) in Pearl Harbor, Hawaii, as Operations Officer in 1971. Reeves conducted two deployments, including September 1971 and September 1973 when the ship operated in the Gulf of Tonkin in several air defense positions. From October 1973 to March 1976, Captain Lockett served as a Program and Operations Analyst at the Center for Naval Analysis in Arlington, Virginia. From July 1976 to September 1978 he served as Executive Officer in USS Gridley (CG-21), homeported in San Diego, California. Gridley was fortunate to make ten port calls during WestPac deployment. Captain Lockett’s next assignment was in OSD (PA&E) in Washington DC, as the Mobility Forces Program Analyst.

After attending the Senior Officer Ship Materiel Readiness Course in 1980, Captain Lockett assumed command of the USS Berkeley (DDG-15) in San Diego, California, in January 1981. The ship’s WestPac deployment included operations with the Navy of Thailand, a visit to Australia, and a rescue of Vietnamese boat people at sea. Berkeley received an extended overhaul at Long Beach, California upon return from WestPac.

After a Post-Command Course at the Naval War College and several positions in the Office of the CNO, Captain Lockett assumed command of USS Sterett (CG-31) in Subic Bay, Philippines, in1985. Sterett served as flaghip for CTF70 and in several contingency operations, including an unscheduled 83-day deployment. Sterett also performed as “Tattletale” to Soviet carrier Minsk and observed Soviet missile exercises.

Captain Lockett’s final assignment was as Deputy Director of the Research Programs of the Office of Naval Research in Arlington, Virginia. After retirement from Active Duty in 1990, he joined the Institute for Defense Analyses in Alexandria, Virginia, serving as a Defense Analyst in the Operational Evaluation Division. Since 2009 he has served on the Institute’s Adjunct Staff.

MAR 1983 – JUN 1985 CAPT ROBERT W. REIGHLEY Rank: CAPT

BIOGRAPHY

Captain Robert W. Reighley was born and raised in the rural Ohio village of Peninsula, graduating from Boston Township High School in 1959. Following a summer working at sea in the Merchant Marine, schooling resumed at the College of William and Mary, in Williamsburg, Virginia. After receiving the Bachelor of Science in Physics in 1963, Captain Reighley entered the Navy and was commissioned Ensign on June 19, 1964 at Officer Candidate School in Newport, Rhode Island.

Captain Reighley attended Damage Control School at Treasure Island, followed by assignment as Damage Control Assistant on board USS Kennebec (AO 36), deployed in Southeast Asia. When the ship returned to its San Francisco home port, school continued in San Pedro, CA at the Navy POL school, and at Fleet Training Center San Diego to learn Engineering Administration. EOOW and OOD qualifications ensued, along with the ship’s return to WestPac. Shore duty tours followed at the David Taylor Model Basin as Fleet Liaison Officer and the Naval Facility, Bermuda as Operations, and then Executive Officer. Prior to Destroyer Department Head School, a Mediterranean Northern European deployment was made as Intelligence Officer in USS Newman K. Perry (DD883). Sea duty resumed as Chief Engineer, joining USS Mahan (DLG11) deployed in the Vietnam theatre. Engineering and Damage Control Training and Readiness duty followed on the staffs of Cruiser Destroyer, and Surface Force, Pacific during the inception of Mobile Training Teams and the Propulsion Examining Board. Sea duty was resumed as Executive Officer in USS Hoel (DDG 13). Washington duty ensued, first at Naval Sea Systems Command as Engineering/Combat Systems Assistant to the Deputy Commander for Surface Ships, then as a student at the Industrial College of the Armed Forces. Selection for Command of USS Berkeley was the best graduation present awarded in 1982. The morning after the March, 1983 Change of Command in Long Beach Naval Shipyard, sea trials commenced to return the magnificent “Bright Penny” to the operating forces, subsequently deploying to the Western Pacific and Indian Oceans as a member of USS Kitty Hawk Battle Group BRAVO. “Life after Command” continued with more sea duty: Assistant Chief of Staff, and then Chief of Staff for Commander Cruiser Destroyer Group FIVE, Battle Group BRAVO. Student duty resumed at the Naval War College, Newport, Rhode Island where Masters degrees in National Security and Strategic Studies, and International Relations were earned. San Diego served as homeport for concluding active Navy service, as Assistant Chief of Staff, Training and Readiness, Commander Naval Surface Forces, Pacific. His personal awards include the Meritorious Service Medal. Captain Reighley retired from active duty in September 1990.

Captain Reighley is married to the former Suzanne M. Hubert, from Maine and Rhode Island and they reside in San Diego, California.

JUN 1985 – JUL 1987 CDR RICHARD K. FARRELL Rank: CAPT

BIOGRAPHY

A 1966 graduate of the U.S. Naval Academy, Captain Richard K. Farrell is a native of Brooklyn, New York, and attended secondary school in Elizabeth, New Jersey.

Following his initial assignment as Main Propulsion Assistant and Assistant Navigator in the destroyer USS EATON, Captain Farrell served in a variety of billets including duty in the guided missile destroyers USS MITSCHER and USS COCHRANE, the guided missile cruiser USS ENGLAND, and as the fifteenth Commanding Officer of USS BERKELEY from June 1985 to July 1987.

In January 1990, he assumed command of Destroyer Squadron 17, where he served as the Anti-Submarine Warfare Commander in Battle Group Sierra, which participated in the major Pacific Ocean multi-national naval exercise, RIMPAC. Destroyer Squadron 17 staff was the first unit ordered to the Persian Gulf for Operation Desert Shield. During this period, Captain Farrell was responsible for tactical control of the initial seven ships assigned to Desert Shield. The units conducted maritime defense operations in the Persian Gulf in cooperation with the navies of Gulf littoral nations and seven allied nations. Responsible for initiating maritime intervention operations in the Persian Gulf, Destroyer Squadron 17 coordinated the interception of over 3,000 vessels.

Captain Farrell’s other assignments include duty with the Naval Advisory Group, Republic of Vietnam; as an instructor at the U.S. Naval Academy; in the office of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Director for Operations Division; and on the staffs of the Chief of Naval Operations and Commander Naval Surface Group, Western Pacific. Captain Farrell served as Director, Surface Officer Distribution Division and Surface Captain Detailer in the Bureau of Naval Personnel from March 1992 to March 1994, when he relieved as Commander, Naval Education and Training Center, Newport, RI. He completed thirty years’ active duty in June 1996.

Captain Farrell is a graduate of both the Armed Forces Staff College and the National War College.

Captain Farrell’s personal decorations include the Legion of Merit (four awards), the Bronze Star Medal with combat distinguishing device, the Defense Meritorious Service Medal, the Meritorious Service Medal, the Navy Commendation Medal and various unit, campaign and foreign awards.

Captain and Mrs. Farrell reside in Alexandria, Virginia.

JUL 1987 – SEP 1989 CDR CHARLES R. GIRVIN III Rank: CAPT

BIOGRAPHY

Captain Charles R. Girvin III served as the sixteenth Commanding Officer of BERKELEY from July 1987 to September 1989. He first enlisted in the Navy in 1963 and trained in the nuclear power field followed by an instructor tour at the National Reactor Testing Station, Idaho Falls, Idaho. In 1967 he entered Purdue University and graduated in 1971 with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Mechanical Engineering.

Captain Girvin’s initial assignment after commissioning was the USS HENRY B.WILSON (DDG-7) where he served as Fire Control Officer. In October 1974 he reported to HMS Glamorgan (D-19), a Royal Navy Guided Missile Destroyer homeported in Portsmouth, England, where he served as Weapons Officer in the Personnel Exchange Program.

After his return from the United Kingdom, Captain Girvin was assigned to the USS BUCHANAN (DDG-14) as the Engineering Officer. He next served as Material Officer on the staff of COMDESRON TWENTY-ONE and Cruiser/Destroyer Type Desk Officer on the staff of COMNAVSERVPAC.

In August 1983, Captain Girvin returned to the USS BUCHANAN (DDG-14) as Executive Officer. Following this tour he was assigned to the Board of Inspection and Survey, Pacific as Combat Systems Inspector. His next assignment was C.O. of USS BERKELEY (DDG-15) from July 1987 to September 1989.

Moving ashore he reported duty as Deputy Senior Member for Steam Propulsion on the CINCPACFLT Propulsion Examining Board. In December 1990 he was assigned to temporary duty as Deputy Director for Operations on the staff of Commander, Middle East Force during Operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm.

In November 1991, Captain Girvin was assigned to Afloat Training Group Pacific as the Chief Staff Officer, where he served until March 1993 when he assumed command of the USS SAMUEL GOMPERS (AD-37). In August 1994, he returned to the CINCPACFLT Propulsion Examining Board as senior member. Captain Girvin retired in September 1995. Following retirement from the Navy he became a middle school teacher for three years and is currently a middle school principal in El Cajon, California.

SEP 1989 – JUL 1991 CDR RONALD R. PETERMAN Rank: CAPT

BIOGRAPHY

A 1971 graduate of the Pennsylvania State University, Captain Ronald R. Peterman is a native of New London, Connecticut and attended high school in San Diego, California and Freehold, New Jersey.

Following his initial assignment in the destroyer USS HOLDER (DD-819) as gunnery officer, main propulsion assistant and weapons officer, Captain Peterman served in a variety of billets including duty in the destroyer USS SPRUANCE, the cruisers USS GRIDLEY and USS TRUXTUN, the frigate USS REASONER and as the seventeenth Commanding Officer of USS BERKELEY from September 1989 to July 1991.

In February 1995, he assumed command of Destroyer Squadron Seventeen, where he served as the undersea and surface warfare Commander for the USS KITTY HAWK Battle Group until the squadron’s disestablishment. In September 1995, he assumed command of Destroyer Squadron Eighteen, where he served as the Maritime Interdiction Operations Commander in the Arabia Gulf as part of the GEORGE WASHINGTON Battle Group. During this period, Captain Peterman was responsible for tactical control of nine ships. The units conducted maritime defense operations in the Arabian Gulf in conjunction with the navies of the Gulf Littoral Nations and four allied nations. Responsible for enforcing United Nations sanctions in the Arabian Gulf, Destroyer Squadron Eighteen coordinated the interdiction of sixteen sanctions violators. Destroyer Squadron Eighteen consists of the destroyers COMTE DE GRASSE, NICHOLSON and THORN, the guided missile destroyer STOUT and the guided missile frigate NICHOLAS. Destroyer Squadron Eighteen also participated in the two largest NATO exercises of 1996, as well as predeployment workups which included operations above the Arctic Circle as well as port visits to Canada, Iceland, Germany, Puerto Rico, the American Virgin Islands, Bermuda and England. Following his tour as ComDesRon Eighteen Captain Peterman reported to the Naval Doctrine Command in Norfolk. VA as head of the Concepts and Strategy Division. In his last assignment he served as Chief of Staff, Carrier Division Two.

Captain Peterman’s other assignments included assignment at the office of the Chief of Naval Operations, (Officer Plans and Policies) at the Bureau of Naval Personnel (Enlisted Plans and Policies) and at the Surface Warfare Officer School Pacific, where he served as head of the combat systems department and as the executive officer.

Captain Peterman is a graduate of both the NATO Defense College and the Armed Forces Staff College. His personal decorations include the Legion of Merit, the Meritorious Service Medal (three awards), the Navy Commendation Medal and the Navy Achievement Medal.

The son of Mary and John Peterman of Nordmont, Pennsylvania, Captain Peterman is married to the former Susan Vrabel of Springfield, Virginia. Captain and Mrs. Peterman reside in Norfolk, Virginia.

JUL 1991 – OCT 1992 CDR FRED J. MALLGRAVE III Rank: CDR

BIOGRAPHY

Hailing from South Pasadena, California, Commander Fred J. Mallgrave enlisted in the U. S. Navy in 1965, attended boot camp in San Diego, received training as an Electrician’s Mate and reported aboard the US S VALLEY FORGE (LPH-8), homeported in Long Beach, California. As a member of the ship’s “E Division,” he successfully competed for, and received, an appointment to the U. S. Naval Academy as a member of the class of 1971. Commander Mallgrave actually received two appointments- he was the principal nominee of The Honorable Glennard P. Lipscomb (R-CA) and also received a Secretary of the Navy fleet appointment. He entered Annapolis in the summer of 1967 and graduated in June of 1971 with a B. S. degree in Chemistry. Following graduation Commander Mallgrave joined the fleet reporting to the USS PERRY (DE-1034) as First Lt and in 1973 was assigned to the USS PREBLE (DLG-15) as Navigator. Completing his sea tours in 1975 he next attended the U.S. Naval Postgraduate School at Monterey, CA receiving a M.S. degree in Physical Oceanography. Following department head school in Newport, RI, Commander Mallgrave reported to the USS HOLLISTER (DD-788) as Operations Officer. He then completed a follow-on department head tour in USS SCHENECTADY (LST-1185) as the Chief Engineer. Upon completion of this sea tour in 1981 his next assignment was instructor duty at the U.S. Naval Academy where he taught freshman chemistry. Returning to sea duty in 1983 he reported to the USS DUNCAN (FFG-10) as Executive Officer with a follow-on assignment to the USS LONG BEACH (CGN-9) as the Operations Officer. Returning to shore duty Commander Mallgrave reported to the Pentagon for duty with OPNAV in the Surface Warfare Assessment and Tomahawk Program – the most successful weapons project to come out of the Department of Defense. In 1990 he reported to the USS LYNDE McCORMICK (DDG-8) as Commanding Officer and then to the USS BERKELEY (DDG-15) from 1991 to 1992. Commander Mallgrave served as the final Commanding Officer in Berkeley and officiated in the ship’s transition to the Hellenic Navy. He was also honored to be appointed as Officer-in-Charge of the re-commissioning of ex-USS JOSEPH STRAUSS (DDG-16) which was subsequently sold to the Government of Greece along with Berkeley and ex-USS WADDELL (DDG-24). Commander Mallgrave’s final tour of duty was at the U.S. Naval Academy where he served as the Associate Chairman of the Chemistry Department.

At the end of a twenty-nine year naval career, Commander Mallgrave retired on November 1, 1994. His retirement ceremony was presided over by Rear Admiral Ernest F. Tedeschi, Commander Naval Base San Francisco for whom Commander Mallgrave served as his Executive Officer in the guided missile frigate, USS DUNCAN (FFG-10).

Commander Mallgrave is currently the Director of Manufacturing for Kimberly-Clark Printing Technology, a new digital printing business venture by the consumer products company.

Commander Mallgrave is married to the former Colleen Hippe of Newport Beach and they have two children. The Mallgraves reside in Carlsbad, California.